House Hunting

Yup.. John and I have been looking at houses. Our down payment/house savings account hit the magical number that we (I) were waiting for, so we decided it wouldn't hurt to see what was out there.


Low and behold, on the first trip out, we found what will be (if we get it) our "forever" home. Of course it is not so forever in its current state. But that current state is the only thing allowing us to even consider buying it.

The house is on 2+ acres out in the country. Like farm silos & all!!! I will be able to sleep again and not be woken up several times a night, every night, by sirens, trucks honking their horns at the dang Pepsi warehouse across the street, traffic, etc.


It is in rough condition right now, but with some elbow grease and both of our dads' expertise, it can be perfect.. for a few years. It is less than 1000 sf, so it is pretty small. It is fine for us now, but in 5-10 years, we will do an addition. This is an awesome option for us because I will always want to be able to personalize wherever we live forever... it is in my blood- I am a designer.. With this house, we will get the land that I desperately want, and not have to worry about building a new home, installing a septic system, well, bringing out electricity & figuring out how to pay for the land, the house & to live somewhere.

We are currently working through the process, but hoping to put an offer in early next week so that we don't have to be worrying anymore about someone scooping it out from under us. There are a lot of things that could potentially be a deal breaker on this house for us, but if it works out it would be perfect. Keep us in your prayers please!!

That all said, we have looked at a couple of other houses that would have been starter houses- smaller land, less desirable locations, etc. Check out what we found in this one house (in addition to the hole in the dining room floor that was covered with carpet to hide it- and I almost fell through):

Yup.. a potted Christmas tree that is dying...

..and plastic covered furniture.

Awesome. Not so awesome- I think this was a grandma's house and she died around Christmas time. It would explain the tree still in the living room and that the house went on the market in the beginning of February. :( But still.. how can the agent just leave that in there?

Meredith  – (June 4, 2009 at 4:07 PM)  

LOL! You should check out the blog "It's Lovely, I'll Take It!"

Samantha  – (June 4, 2009 at 4:10 PM)  

haha!! I used to read that one a lot! Even my realtor said that tree was the weirdest thing she'd ever come across!

Crystal  – (June 7, 2009 at 9:19 PM)  

It's adorable! I'm so happy for you guys and praying that it all works out!

Post a Comment

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP